Encyclopedia of contemporary Russian culture
edited by Tatiana Smorodinskaya, Karen Evans-Romaine, Helena Goscilo
This encyclopedia examines Russian culture from 1953, Stalin's death, to the present day. Both 'Russian' and 'Culture' are defined broadly. Given the diversity of the Federation in its ethnic composition and regional characteristics, questions of national, regional, and ethnic identity receive special attention as do Russian-speaking immigrant communities. 'Culture' embraces all aspects of culture and lifestyle, high and popular, artistic and material: art, fashion, literature, music, cooking, transport, politics and economics, film, crime - all are covered to give a full picture of the Russian way of life through the extraordinary changes since the middle of the twentieth century. The Encyclopedia of Contemporary Russian Culture is an unbeatable resource on recent Russian culture and history for students, teachers, and researchers. It is a valuable acquisition for both academic and public libraries. Entries include cross-references and often short bibliographies. There is a full index.
「Nielsen BookData」より
[目次]
Abdrashitov, Vadim Iusupovich
Abdulov, Aleksandr Gavrilovich
Abramov, Fedor Aleksandrovich
Abrau-Diurso
Abuladze, Tengiz
academic degrees
academic titles
academic year, Soviet and post-Soviet
Academy of Arts
Academy of Sciences (Akademia Nauk SSSR, Rossiiskaia Akademiia Nauk)
acting schools
Adabashian, Aleksandr Artemovich
administrative structure, Russian Federation
administrative structure, Soviet Union
adventure novel (prikliuchencheskii roman)
advertising
Aguzarova, Zhanna
AIDS (SPID)
Aigi, Gennadii Nikolaevich
Aitmatov, Chingiz Terikulovich
akademgorodok
Akhedzhakova, Liia Medzhidovna
Akhmadulina, Bella (Isabella) Akhatovna
Akhmatova, Anna Andreevna
Akimov, Nikolai Pavlovich
Aksenov, Vasilii Pavlovich
Akunin, Boris
Akvarium
alcoholism (vytrezvitel)
Aleksandrov Soviet Army Song and Dance Ensemble
Aleshkovskii, Iuz Efimovich
Aliev, Geidar
All-Russian (All-Union) State Institute of Cinematography (VGIK)
Alov and Naumov
amateur cultural activity (samodeiatelnost)
Amber Room
Andreev, Boris Fedorovich
Andropov, Iurii Vladimirovich
Androvskaia, Olga Nikolaevna
anti-Semitism
Antoshina, Tatiana Konstantinovna
appetizers (zakuski)
April Factory (Aprelevskaia fabrika)
Apt-Art
Arabov, Iurii Nikolaevich
Arbat
Arbatova, Mariia Ivanovna
Arbuzov, Aleksei Nikolaevich
architecture, Soviet and post-Soviet
architecture, visionary
architecture, wooden
archives
Argumenty i fakty
Arkhipova, Irina Konstantinovna
Armenia
Aroseva, Olga
art galleries and exhibition halls
art market
art museums
art schools and academies
art, abstract (abstraktnoe iskusstvo)
art, informal
art, nonconformist
art, post-Soviet
art, Soviet
Artek
Artmane, Vija
arts administration and management, Soviet and post-Soviet
Arzamas-16 (Sarov)
Ashkenazii, Vladimir Davidovich
Asian cuisine
Askoldov, Aleksandr Iakovlevich
Astafev, Viktor Petrovich
Averintsev, Sergei Sergeevich
aviation, Soviet and post-Soviet
avos/avoska
avtoritet
awards, cultural, post-Soviet
awards, cultural, Soviet
awards, literary, post-Soviet
awards, literary, Soviet
awards, state and government, Soviet and post-Soviet
Azerbaidzhan
Babii Iar
Babkina, Nadezhda Georgievna
Babochkin, Boris Andreevich
babushka
Baikal
Baikonur
Bakhtin, Mikhail Mikhailovich
Balabanov, Aleksei Oktiabrinovich
Balaian, Roman Gurgenovich
ballet dancers, Bolshoi Theatre
ballet dancers, Mariinskii Theatre
ballet, post-Soviet
ballet, Soviet
Baltic actors in Soviet cinema
Baltic Sea region (Pribaltika)
BAM (Baikal-Amur Railroad)
bania
Banionis, Donatas Iuozovich
baranka
Baranskaia, Natalia Vladimirovna
bards
Baryshnikov, Mikhail Nikolaevich
Bashkortostan (Bashkiria)
Bashlachev, Aleksandr Nikolaevich
Bashmet, Iurii Abramovich
Basilashvili, Oleg Valerianovich
basketball
Basov, Vladimir Pavlovich
Batalov, Aleksei Vladimirovich
beef Stroganoff
Belarus
Beliutin, Elii Mikhailovich
bells
Beloe solntse pustyni (White Sun of the Desert)
Belov, Vasilii Ivanovich
Belza, Igor Fedorovich
Berezovskii, Boris Abramovich
Berggolts, Olga
Bernes, Mark Naumovich
berries (iagody)
Bichevskaia, Zhanna Vladimirovna
Bitov, Andrei Georgievich
Black Earth region (Chernozemnaia zona)
black market (fartsovshchik)
blat
bliny
blizhnee zarubezhe (near abroad)
Bodrov, Sergei Sergeevich
Bodrov, Sergei Vladimirovich
Bogatyr, Svetlana Zakharovna
Bogatyrev, Iurii Georgievich
Boiarskii, Mikhail Sergeevich
Bolshoi Theatre
Bondarchuk, Sergei Fedorovich
Borisov, Oleg Ivanovich
Borisova, Iuliia Konstantinovna
bread
Brenner, Aleksandr Davidovich
Brezhnev, Leonid Ilich
broadcasts, foreign
Brodskii, Iosif Aleksandrovich
Bronevoi, Leonid Sergeevich
Brumel, Valerii Nikolaevich
Bruskin, Grisha
Buddhism
Bulatov, Erik Vladimirovich
Bulgakova, Olga Vasilevna
Bulldozer Exhibit (buldozernaia vystavka)
Buratino
Burda
Bure, Pavel Vladimirovich
bureaucracy
Buriatia
Burliaev, Nikolai Petrovich
Bykov, Rolan Anatolevich
Bykov, Vasilii Vladimirovich
byt (everyday life)
calendars, old and new
cameramen
cars, Soviet and post-Soviet
cathedral (sobor)
Cathedral of Christ the Savior (Khram Khrista Spasitelia)
Caucasian
Caucasian cuisine
Caucasus
caviar
cemeteries
censorship
Central Asia
Central House of Journalists (Dom Zhurnalistov, DomZhur)
Central House of Writers (TsDL)
Chagall, Mark
chastushka
cheating (shpargalka)
Cheburashka
chebureki
Chechnia
chelnok
Chernobyl
Chernomyrdin, Viktor Stepanovich
chernukha
chess
choral music
choreographers, Soviet
Christmas, Orthodox
Chto? Gde? Kogda? (What? Where? When?)
Chubais, Anatolii Borisovich
Chukchi
Chukhrai, Grigorii Naumovich
Chukhrai, Pavel Grigorevich
Chukovskaia, Lidiia Korneevna
church architecture, Russian Orthodox
church hierarchy
church music (tserkovnaia muzyka)
Churikova, Inna Mikhailovna
circus
CIS (SNG)
classical music, post-Soviet
classical music, Soviet
classical musicians/performers, post-Soviet
closed city
club (kruzhok)
coats
Cold War (Kholodnaia voina)
collective farms
comedians
communal apartment (kommunalka)
Communist ideology
Communist Party
Communist Youth League (Komsomol)
complaints book (kniga zhalob)
Conceptualism (art)
Conceptualism, literary
constitutions
corporate governance
corrective labor institutions (ispravitelno-trudovye uchrezhdeniia)
Cossacks
costume design, theatre
Coup, August 1991
crime
Crimea
cult of personality (kult lichnosti)
dacha
Dagestan
dairy products
Dal, Oleg Ivanovich
dance
Daneliia, Georgii Nikolaevich
Daniel, Iulii Markovich
day care, Soviet and post-Soviet
DDT
death
defense industry
Demidova, Alla Sergeevna
democratic reform movement (demokraty)
denim
Denisov, Edison Vasilevich
Desiatnikov, Leonid Arkadievich
desserts
detective fiction (detektiv)
developed socialism
dictionaries
Dinamo
dining, Russian
dining, Soviet
dissident
Dodin, Lev Abramovich
Dolina, Larisa Aleksandrovna
Dolukhanova, Zara Aleksandrovna
Domostroi
Dontsova, Daria
Doronina, Tatiana Vasilevna
Dovlatov, Sergei Donatovich
drama, post-Soviet
drama, Soviet
drinks, alcoholic
drinks, non-alcoholic
dublenka
Dudintsev, Vladimir Dmitrievich
Duma
Dumbadze, Nodar Vladimirovich
Dunaevskii, Maksim Isaakovich
Durov Animal Theatre
Durov, Lev Konstantinovich
Dvorzhetskii, Vladislav Vatslavovich
Dykhovichnyi, Ivan Vladimirovich
Dzhigarkhanian, Armen Borisovich
East Bloc countries
Easter, Orthodox
economic system, post-Soviet
economic system, Soviet
educational channels
educational stipends, Soviet/post-Soviet (stipendiia)
educational system, post-Soviet
educational system, Soviet
Efremov, Oleg Nikolaevich
Efros, Anatolii Vasilievich
Eifman, Boris Iakovlevich
Ekaterinburg
Ekho Moskvy (Echo of Moscow)
Elagina, Elena Vladimirovna
emigration (emigratsiia)
employment record (trudovaia knizhka)
Encyclopedia, Soviet
environment
Eralash
Erenburg, Ilia Grigorievich
Ernst, Konstantin Lvovich
Erofeev, Venedikt Vasilievich
Erofeev, Viktor Vladimirovich
Estonia
ethnic minorities (malye narody)
Etush, Vladimir Abramovich
Evenki
Evstigneev, Evgenii Aleksandrovich
Evtushenko, Evgenii Aleksandrovich
Ezhov, Valentin Ivanovich
Faberge
families
fan (bolelshchik)
Far East (Dalnyi vostok)
Far North (Krainii sever)
fashion industry, post-Soviet
fashion industry, Soviet
fashion magazines
fast food
Federal Security Service (FSS/FSB)
Fedoseev, Vladimir Ivanovich
felt boots (valenki)
feminism
figure skating
Figurina, Elena Nikolaevna
film directors, 1950s and 1960s
film studios
film, animation
film, auteur
film, children's
film, comedy
film, documentary
film, educational (nauchno-populiarnoe kino)
film, festivals and prizes
film, Georgian
film, literary adaptation (ekranizatsiia)
film, post-Soviet
film, Soviet - Stagnation period
film, Soviet - Stalin era
film, Soviet - Thaw period
film, television
film, World War II
Finno-Ugric
Firsova, Elena Olegovna
fish dishes
Fitil
fitness (fizicheskaia kultura)
fitness test (GTO)
five-year plan (piatiletka)
fiziki-liriki (scientist-poets)
Fokin, Valerii Vladimirovich
folk art
folk costume
folk dance
folk music
folk mythology
folk song
folktales
Fomenko, Petr Naumovich
footwear
Freindlikh, Alisa Brunovna
Gabriadze, Rezo
Gabrilovich, Evgenii Iosifovich
Gachev, Georgii Dmitrievich
Gaft, Valentin Iosifovich
Gagarin, Iurii Alekseyevich
Gaidai, Leonid Iovich
Gaidar, Arkadii Petrovich
Gaidar, Egor Timurovich
Galich, Aleksandr Arkadevich
games
Gamzatov, Rasul Gazmatovich
Gandlevskii, Sergei Markovich
garderob
Garin, Erast Pavlovich
Genis, Aleksander Aleksandrovich
Georgia
Gerasimov, Sergei Appolinarevich
Gerdt, Zinovii Efimovich
Gergiev, Valerii Abissalovich
German, Aleksei Iurevich
Ghiaurov, Nicolai
Giatsintova, Sofia Vladimirovna
Gilels, Emil Grigorevich
Ginkas, Kama
Ginzburg, Evgeniia Semenovna
Ginzburg, Lidiia Iakovlevna
Glavlit
Glazunov, Ilia Sergeevich
Glinka State Central Museum of Musical Culture
Gluzskii, Mikhail Andreevich
Goblin
Godunov, Aleksandr Borisovich
Gogoberidze, Lana Levanovna
Golden Ring (Zolotoe koltso)
Goldovskaia, Marina Evseevna
Goluboi ogonek (Blue Fire)
Gorbachev, Mikhail Sergeevich
Gorbacheva, Raisa Maksimovna
Gorkii Park (Park Kultury i otdykha imeni Gorkogo)
Goskino
GOSPLAN (Gosudarstvennyi planovyi komitet [State Planning Committee])
Govorukhin, Stanislav Sergeevich
Gradskii, Aleksandr Borisovich
Granin, Daniil Aleksandrovich
Grebenshchikov, Boris Borisovich
Grekova, I.
Gremina, Elena Anatolevna
Gribov, Aleksei Nikolaevich
Grigorovich, Iurii Nikolaevich
Grishkovets, Evgenii Valerevich
Grossman, Vasilii Semenovich
Gubaidulina, Sofiia Asgatovna
Gubenko, Nikolai Nikolaevich
GULag
GUM
Gundareva, Natalia Georgievna
Gurchenko, Liudmila Markovna
Gusinskii, Vladimir Aleksandrovich
Gutman, Natalia Grigorevna
gymnastics
Gypsy music (tsyganskaia muzyka)
Gypsy/Roma
Hall of Columns (Kolonnyi zal Doma soiuzov)
hammer and sickle
hazing (dedovshchina)
headgear
health
Helsinki Group
Hermitage
hero-cities
historical novel
hockey
holidays, post-Soviet
holidays, Russian Orthodox
holidays, Soviet
holy fool (iurodivyi, iurodivaia)
Holy Trinity-St. Sergius Monastery (Troitse-Sergieva Lavra)
homelessness
homosexuality
honourary titles
hotels
House of Recordings (Dom zvukozapisi)
housing, Soviet and post-Soviet
human rights organizations
humour and satire, literary
humour and satire, Soviet
Iabloko (Apple)
Iakobson (Jakobson), Roman Osipovich
Iakobson, Leonid Veniaminovich
Iakovlev, Egor Vladimirovich
Iakovlev, Iurii Vasilevich
Iakovleva, Elena Alekseevna
Iakutia (Sakha)
Iankilevskii, Vladimir Borisovich
Iankovskii, Oleg Ivanovich
Ianshin, Mikhail Mikhailovich
iashchik
Iashin, Lev
Iavlinskii, Grigorii Alekseevich
Ibragimbekov, Rustam
icon (ikona)
ideological education, Soviet
Idushchie vmeste (Marching Together)
Ilenko, Iurii Gerasimovich
Ilinskii, Igor Vladimirovich
Infante, Francisco
informal organizations (neformaly)
intelligentsia
Interdevochka
internationalism
Internet, Russian
Ioseliani, Otar
iron curtain (zheleznyi zanaves)
Iskander, Fazil Abdulovich
Islam
ITAR-TASS
Iudashkin, Valentin
Iurskii, Sergei Iurevich
Iusov, Vadim Ivanovich
Ivan Kupala
Ivanov-Vano, Ivan Petrovich
Ivashov, Vladimir Sergeevich
izba
Izmailovo exhibit
jazz (dzhaz)
Jews
joke (anekdot)
journalism
journalists, post-Soviet
Judaism
"Kabachok "13 stulev" (The Thirteen Chairs Cafe)"
Kabakov, Ilia Iosifovich
Kadochnikov, Pavel Petrovich
Kafelnikov, Evgenii Aleksandrovich
Kaidanovskii, Aleksandr Leonidovich
Kalatozov, Mikhail
Kaliagin, Aleksandr Alexandrovich
Kalmykia (Kalmyk)
Kamchatka
Kancheli, Giya
Kaplan, Anatolii Lvovich
kapustnik
Karachentsev, Nikolai Petrovich
Karelia
Karelin, Aleksandr Aleksandrovich
Karmen, Roman Lazarevich
kasha
Kasparov, Garri Kimovich
Katiusha
Kazakh film
Kazakhstan
Kazakov, Iurii Pavlovich
Kenzheev, Bakhyt
Khachaturian, Aram Ilich
Khakamada, Irina Mutsuovna
Khamatova, Chulpan Nailevna
kharakteristika (reference)
Kharlamov, Valerii Borisovich
Khazanov, Gennadii Viktorovich
Kheifits, Iosif Efimovich
Khitruk, Fedor Savelevich
Khodorkovskii, Mikhail Borisovich
kholodets
Kholopov, Iurii Nikolayevich
Khotinenko, Vladimir Ivanovich
Khrennikov, Tikhon Nikolaevich
Khrushchev, Nikita Sergeevich
Khrzhanovskii, Andreii Iurievich
Khutsiev, Marlen
Khvorostovskii, Dmitrii Aleksandrovich
Kibirov, Timur Iurevich
Kiev
Kim, Iulii Chersanovich
kinetic art
Kino
Kio, Igor Emilevich
Kirkorov, Fillip Bedrosovich
Kiselev, Evgenii
Kissin, Evgenii Igorevich
Klimov, Elem Germanovich
kliukva
Klub kinoputeshestvennikov (The Film-Travelers' Club)
Kobzon, Iosif Davydovich
Koliada
Koliada, Nikolai Vladimirovich
Kolyma
Komar and Melamid
Kommersant
Konchalovskii (Mikhalkov-Konchalovskii), Andrei Sergeevich
Kondrashin, Kirill Petrovich
Kondratev, Pavel Mikhailovich
Konenkov, Sergei Timofeevich
kopeika
Kopelian, Efim Zakharovich
Kopystiansky, Svetlana Grigorevna
Koriak
Korolenko, Psoi
Korolev, Sergei Pavlovich
Korotich, Vitalii Alekseevich
Korzhavin, Naum Moiseevich
Kosolapov, Aleksandr Semenovich
Kotenochkin, Viacheslav Mikhailovich
kotlety
Kozakov, Mikhail Mikhailovich
Kozin, Vadim Alekseevich
Kozintsev, Grigorii Mikhailovich
Kozlov, Aleksei Semenovich
Kozlovskii, Ivan Semenovich
Kremer, Gidon Markusovich
Kremlevskii paek (zakaz)
kremlin (kreml)
Kremlin (Moscow)
Kriuchkov, Nikolai Afanasevich
Krokodil
Kropivnitskaia, Valentina Evgenevna
Kropivnitskii, Lev Evgenevich
krysha
KSP (Klub samodeiatelnoi pesni, amateur song club)
Ktorov, Anatolii Petrovich
Kublanovskii, Iurii Mikhailovich
Kukryniksy
kulich
Kulidzhanov, Lev Aleksandrovich
Kulik, Oleg Borisovich
Kultura channel
Kunstkamera
Kuravlev, Leonid Viachevlavovich
Kurekhin, Sergei Anatolevich
Kurnikova, Anna Sergeevna
Kurochkin, Maksim Aleksandrovich
Kushner, Aleksandr Semenovich
Kuzbas
Kuzminskii, Konstantin Konstantinovich
kvas
KVN (Klub veselykh i nakhodchivykh)
Kyrgyzstan (Kirgizia)
Lake Ladoga
Lamaism (Buddhism)
Lanovoi, Vasilii Semenovich
Latvia
Lavrov, Kirill Iurevich
Lavrovskii, Leonid Mikhailovich
Lebed, Aleksandr Ivanovich
Lebedev, Evgenii Alekseevich
Lebeshev, Pavel Timofeevich
legal system, post-Soviet
legal system, Soviet
Lemeshev, Sergei Iakovlevich
Lenin Mausoleum
Lenin, Vladimir Ilich
Leningrad
Lenkom Theatre
Lent (Velikii Post)
Leonov, Evgenii Pavlovich
Leontev, Valerii Iakovlevich
Leshchenko, Lev Valerianovich
Leshchenko, Petr Konstantinovich
Lezgins
Lianozovo School
libraries
Liepa, Maris-Rudolf Eduardovich
Likhachev, Dmitrii Sergeevich
limitchik (limita)
Limonov, Eduard Veniaminovich
Lioznova, Tatiana Mikhailovna
Listev, Vladislav
literary criticism
Literary Institute (named after A.M.Gorkii)
literary museums
literary research institutions
literature, children's
literature, classical
literature, emigre
literature, foreign, in translation
literature, perestroika
literature, post-Soviet
literature, Soviet
literature, Soviet Republics
literature, Stagnation
literature, Thaw
literature, underground
literature, women's
literature, World War II
Literaturnaia gazeta (Literary Gazette)
Lithuania
Litvinova, Renata Muratovna
Liube
Liubimov, Aleksei Borisovich
Liubimov, Iurii Pertovich
Liubshin, Stanislav Andreevich
Livnev, Sergei Davidovich
Losev, Aleksei Fedorovich
Losev, Lev Vladimirovich
Lotianu (Loteanu), Emil Vladimirovich
Lotman, Iurii Mikhailovich
Lungin (Lounguine), Pavel Semenovich
Luspekaev, Pavel Borisovich
Luzhkov, Iurii Mikhailovich
Magadan
Magomaev, Muslim Magometovich
Maiak
Maiakovskii Theatre
Makanin, Vladimir Semionovich
Makarevich, Andrei Vadimovich
Makarova, Tamara Fedorovna
Makovetskii, Sergei Vasilevich
Maksimov, Vladimir Emel'ianovich
Malaia Bronnaia Theatre (Teatr na Maloi Bronnoi)
Malyi Theatre
Mamaev Kurgan
Mamardashvili, Merab Konstantinovich
Mamin, Iurii Borisovich
Mamleev, Iurii Vitalevich
Mamonov, Petr Nikolaevich
Mandelshtam, Nadezhda Iakovlevna
Manezh
Manezh exhibition of 1962
Mari
Mariinskii Theatre
Marinina, Aleksandra
market (rynok)
Mashina vremeni (Time Machine)
Mashkov, Vladimir Lvovich
Masiania
Maslenitsa
Master i Margarita (The Master and Margarita)
Masterkova, Lidiia Alekseevna
mat
Matveeva, Bella Petrovna
Matveeva, Novella Nikolaevna
Mazurok, Iurii Antonovich
meat dishes
medical system
memoirs
Memorial
Men, Aleksandr Vladimirovich
Menshikov, Oleg Evgenevich
Menshov, Vladimir Valentinovich
Messerer, Asaf Mikhailovich
Mesto vstrechi izmenit nel zia (The Meeting Place Cannot Be Changed)
Metro, Moscow
Metropol
Miagkov, Andrei Vasilevich
migration, post-Soviet
Mikhalkov, Nikita Sergeevich
militia (police)
Mindadze, Aleksandr Anatolievich
Minkin, Aleksandr Viktorovich
Mir
Mironov, Andrei Aleksandrovich
Mironov, Evgenii Vitalevich
Mironova, Mariia Andreevna
Mitki
Mitta, Aleksandr Naumovich
Mnatsakanova, Elizaveta Arkadevna
Moiseev, Igor Aleksandrovich
Moldova (Moldavia, Moldava)
Molodaia Gvardiia (Young Guard)
Molokhovets, Elena Ivanovna
monastic life (monastyrskaia zhizn)
monetary reform
money
monuments, post-Soviet
monuments, Soviet
Mordiukova, Nonna Viktorovna
Mordva
Morits, Iunna Petrovna
Moscow
Moscow Actionism
Moscow Art Theatre (MKhAT)
Moscow Conservatory
Moscow State Institute (University) of Foreign Relations (MGIMO)
Moscow State University (Moskovskii gosudarstvennyi universitet imeni Lomonosova)
Moscow Times
Moscow Virtuosi (Virtuozy Moskvy)
Moskovskie novosti (Moscow News)
Moskovskii komsomolets
Mossovet Theatre (Teatr imeni Mossoveta)
mother-heroine (mat-geroinia)
Motyl, Vladimir Iakovlevich
Mravinskii, Evgenii Aleksandrovich
Mukhina, Olga Stanislavovna
Muratova, Kira Georgievna
museums-estates
mushrooms
music in film
music in theatre
musicals, Russian/Soviet
Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich
Nagibin, Iurii Markovich
Nakhova, Irina Isaevna
name day celebration (imeniny)
names and renaming, Soviet
names, personal
Namin, Stas
Nash sovremennik (Our Contemporary)
national anthem, Soviet and Russian
national myths (narodnye mify)
nationalism ("the national question")
natural resources
Nautilus Pompilius
Nazarenko, Tatiana
Neelova, Marina Mstislavovna
Neigauz, Genrikh Gustavovich
Neizvestnyi, Ernst Iosifovich
Nekrasov, Viktor Platonovich
Nekrasov, Vsevolod Nikolaevich
Nekrosius, Eimuntas
Nemtsov, Boris Efimovich
Nemukhin, Vladimir Nikolaevich
Nenets (Samoeds)
neologisms
Nesterenko, Evgenii Evgenevich
Nesterova, Natalia Igorevna
Nevskii Avenue (Nevskii prospekt)
Nevzorov, Aleksandr Glebovich
New Russians (Novye russkie)
Nezavisimaia gazeta (Independent Gazette)
Neznaika
Nikitins
Nikolaeva, Tatiana Petrovna
Nikonov, Pavel Mitrofanovich
Nikulin, Iurii Vladimirovich
Nizhnii Novgorod (Gorkii)
Nobel Prize winners, literature
Nobel Prize winners, non-literary
nomenklatura
Nord-Ost (Northeast)
Norilsk
Norshtein, Iurii Borisovich
Novgorod
Novikov, Timur Petrovich
Novosibirsk State University
Novyi mir
nozhki Busha
NTV
Nu pogodi! (Just You Wait!)
Nureyev (Nureev), Rudolf Khametovich
Nusberg, Lev Valdemarovich
Obraztsov, Sergei Vladimirovich
Obraztsova, Elena Vasilevna
Octobrites (oktiabriata)
Odessa
Ogonek
Oistrakh, David Fedorovich
Okhlopkov, Nikolai Pavlovich
Okudzhava, Bulat Shalvovich
Old Believers
Old Church Slavonic (Old Church Slavic)
oligarkh
olive (olivier)
Olympic Games 1980 (Olimpiada 1980)
OMON
opera singers, Bolshoi Theatre
opera singers, Mariinskii Theatre
opera, post-Soviet
opera, Soviet
operetta
Optina pustyn
orchestras, Soviet and post-Soviet
Orlova, Liubov Petrovna
Orthodoxy abroad
Osmolovskii, Anatolii Feliksovich
Ossetia
Ostankino tower
Ovchinnikov, Viacheslav Aleksandrovich
Ovchinnikov, Vladimir Afanasevich
Pakhmutova, Aleksandra Nikolaevna
Pamiat
Panfilov, Gleb Anatolevich
pantomime
Papanov, Anatolii Dmitrievich
Paradzhanov, Sergei Iosifovich
parasitism (tunaiedstvo)
Parfenov, Leonid Gennadievich
Part, Arvo
partiinost
passport
Pasternak, Boris Leonodivich
Paustovskii, Konstantin Georgievich
pedagogy, Soviet
Pelevin, Viktor Olegovich
pelmeni
Peltser, Tatiana Ivanovna
pensions
Peredelkino
perestroika and glasnost
periodicals, post-Soviet
periodicals, Soviet
Pesniary
Petrenko, Aleksei Vasilevich
Petrov, Aleksandr Dmitrievich
Petrov, Andrei Pavlovich
Petrov, Arkadii Ivanovich
Petrushevskaia, Liudmila Stefanovna
Petsukh, Viacheslav Alekseevich
Philharmonic Hall, St. Petersburg
philosophy, post-Soviet
philosophy, Soviet (Marxist-Leninist)
photo-art (foto-art)
photorealism/hyperrealism
piano performance, Russian/Soviet (Russkaia fortepiannaia shkola)
Pichul, Vasilii Vladimirovich
Piekha, Edita Stanislavovna
Pikul, Valentin Savvich
Pioneer organization
pirog/pirozhki
Piskarev Cemetery
Pivovarov, Viktor Dmitrievich
Pletnev, Mikhail Vasilevich
Pliatt, Rostislav Ianovich
Plisetskaia, Maia Mikhailovna
Plotnikov, Valerii Fedorovich
Pluchek, Valentin Nikolaevich
Podmoskove
Podmoskovnye vechera (Moscow Nights)
poetry, ironic
poetry, post-Soviet
poetry, Soviet
Poklonnaia gora
Pokrovskii, Dmitrii Viktorovich
political parties, post-Soviet
political structure, post-Soviet
political structure, Soviet
Poloka, Gennadii Ivanovich
Polunin, Viacheslav (Slava) Ivanovich
Pomore
Popov, Evgenii Anatolevich
Popov, Oleg Konstantinovich
popsa
popular culture, post-Soviet
popular culture, Soviet
popular music, post-Soviet
popular music, Soviet
poshlost
pososhok
postmodernism
Pozner, Vladimir Vladimirovich
Pravda
Prigov, Dmitrii Aleksandrovich
Primakov, Evgenii Maksimovich
Primorskii krai
prison system, Soviet and post-Soviet
prisons
private property
privatization
Prokhanov, Aleksandr Andreevich
Prokofiev, Sergei Sergeevich
propaganda, Soviet and post-Soviet
propiska (residence permit)
Proshkin, Aleksandr Anatolievich
Protestantism
proverbs (poslovitsy)
Provincial Russia
publication and republication, perestroika
publishing houses, Soviet and post-Soviet
Pugacheva, Alla Borisovna
puppet theatre (Teatr kukol)
Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts
Pushkin, Aleksandr Sergeevich
putevka
Putin, Vladimir Vladimirovich
queue (ochered)
Rabin, Oskar Iakovlevich
radio theatre
radio, post-Soviet
radio, Soviet
Radzinskii, Edvard Stanislavovich
Raikin, Arkadii Isaakovich
Raikin, Konstantin Arkadievich
railroads
Ranevskaia, Faina Grigorevna (Georgievna)
Rasputin, Valentin Grigorievich
rassol
recording studios
Red Belt (Krasnyi poias)
Red Book/Red List (krasnaia kniga)
Red Square (Krasnaia ploshchad)
refuseniks (otkazniki)
Registration of Civil States (ZAGS)
rehabilitation (reabilitatsiia)
religion and spiritualism, non-traditional
research institutions
restaurants
rhetoric, Soviet
RIA Novosti
Riazanov, Eldar Aleksandrovich
Rikhter, Sviatoslav Teofilovich
rock music (rok-muzyka)
rock opera (rok-opera)
Rodina (Motherland)
Rodnina, Irina Konstantinovna
Rogozhkin, Aleksandr Vladimirovich
romance (romans)
Romanova, Elena Borisovna
Romm, Mikhail Ilich
Rossiiskaia gazeta
Rostropovich, Mstislav Leopoldovich
Rozenbaum, Aleksandr Iakovlevich
Rozhdestvenskii, Gennadii Nikolaevich
Rozov, Viktor Sergeevich
Rozovskii, Mark Grigorevich
Rubina, Dina Ilinichna
Rubinshtein, Lev Semenovich
ruble
Rukhin, Evgeni Lvovich
Ruslanova, Lidiia Andreevna
Ruslanova, Nina Ivanovna
Russian Academy of Theatre Arts (RATI, formerly GITIS)
Russian Federation
Russian Museum (Russkii muzei)
Russian National Library
Russian Orthodox churches
Russian Orthodoxy
Russian People's Friendship University
Russian roulette (Russkaia ruletka)
Russian soul (Russkaia dusha)
Russian State Library (Rossiiskaia gosudarstvennaia biblioteka imeni Lenina)
Russian State University for the Humanities (Rossiiskii Gosudarstvennyi Gumanitarnyi Universitet, RGGU)
Russians
Russkoe radio (Russian Radio)
Rybakov, Anatolii Naumovich
Rybnikov, Aleksei Lvovich
Rybnikov, Nikolai Nikolaevich
Saami (Lopars, Lapps)
Sadur, Nina Nikolaevna
Sagalaev, Eduard Mikhailovich
Sakharov, Andrei Dmitrievich
salads
Salakhova, Aidan Tairovna
samizdat
Samoilova, Tatiana Evgenevna
samovar
sanatoria (sanatorii)
Satire Theatre (Teatr satiry)
Sats, Natalia Ilinichna
Satyricon Theatre
Savvina, Iia Sergeevna
science and technology
science fiction (nauchnaia fantastika)
Scientific Communism (Nauchnyi kommunizm)
scientific organizations (nauchnye obshchestva)
scriptwriters
Sedakova, Olga Aleksandrovna
Selianov, Sergei Mikhailovich
Semenov, Iulian Semenovich
Semnadtsat mgnovenii vesny (Seventeen Moments of Spring)
severe style (surovyi stil)
sex and sexuality
shabashnik
Shabolovka
Shakhnazarov, Karen
Shalamov, Varlam Tikhonovich
shamanism
Shchedrin, Rodion Konstantinovich
Shchekochikhin, Iurii Petrovich
Shemiakin, Mikhail Mikhailovich
Shenderovich, Viktor Anatolevich
Shepitko, Larisa Efimovna
Sheverdnadze, Eduard Amvrosevich
Shilov, Aleksandr Maksovich
Shirvindt, Aleksandr Anatolievich
shliager
Shnittke, Alfred Garrievich
shock therapy
Sholokhov, Mikhail Aleksandrovich
Short Course
shortages (defitsit)
Shostakovich, Dmitrii Dmitrievich
Shukshin, Vasilii Makarovich
Shulzhenko, Klavdiia Ivanovna
Shvarts, Elena Andreevna
Shveitser, Mikhail Abramovich
Siberia
Simonov, Konstantin Mikhailovich
Simonov, Ruben Nikolaevich
Siniavskii, Andrei Donatovich
Sitkovetskii, Aleksandr Vitalevich
Sitnikov, Aleksandr Grigorevich
sixties generation (shestidesiatniki)
slang
Slavophiles
Slichenko, Nikolai Alekseevich
Slonimskii, Sergei Mikhailovich
Slutskii, Boris Abramovich
Smekhov, Veniamin Borisovich
smoking
Smoktunovskii, Innokentii Mikhailovich
Smolnyi
soap opera (mylnaia opera)
Sobchak, Anatolii Aleksandrovich
soccer
social stratification, post-Soviet
social stratification, Soviet
Socialist Realism (Sotsrealism)
Socialist Realism literary classics
Soiuzpechat
Sokolov, Sasha
Sokov, Leonid Petrovich
Sokurov, Aleksandr Nikolaevich
Solomin, Iurii Mefodievich
Solonitsyn, Anatolii Alekseevich
Soloukhin, Vladimir Alekseevich
Solovei, Elena Iakovleva
Solovev, Sergei Aleksandrovich
Solovki
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich
song, Soviet popular
Sorokin, Vladimir Georgievich
Soros Foundation
Sotkilava, Zurab Lavrentievich
Sots-Art
soups
Sovremennik Theatre
space program and exploration
Spartak
Spas nerukotvornyi
Spivakov, Vladimir Teodorovich
sport clubs and teams
sports education
sports, post-Soviet
sports, Soviet
spravka
St. Petersburg
St. Petersburg (Leningrad) State Conservatory
St. Petersburg State Academic Capella
St. Petersburg State Academy of Theatre Arts (SPGATI, formerly LGITMiK)
St. Petersburg State University (Sankt-Peterburgskii gosudarstvennyi universitet, SPGU)
Stagnation
Stakhanovism
Stalin, Iosif
Stalingrad
stand-up comedy
Stanislavskii Music Theatre
Starovoitova, Galina Vasilievna
State Attestation Commission
State symbols, post-Soviet
State symbols, Soviet
steppe
Sterligov, Vladimir Vasilevich
stiliagi
Stravinskii, Igor Fedorovich
Strizhenov, Oleg Aleksandrovich
structuralism
Strugatskii, Arkadii Natanovich and Boris Natanovich
Sturua, Robert
subbotnik
superstitions, Russian
Svetlanov, Evgenii Fedorovich
Sviridov, Georgii Vasilevich
tabaka (chicken)
Tabakov, Oleg Pavlovich
Taganka Theatre
taiga
Tajikistan (Tadzhikistan)
tamada
tamizdat
tapochki (slippers)
Tarkovskii, Andrei Arsenevich
Tarkovskii, Arsenii Aleksnadrovich
Tarnopolskii, Vladimir Grigorevich
Tartu-Moscow School
Tatars
Tatianin den
Tatu
Tchaikovsky (Chaikovskii) Competition
tea glass holder (podstakannik)
television channels
television serials
television, post-Soviet
television, Soviet
Temirkanov, Iurii Khatuevich
Tendriakov, Vladimir Fedorovich
Terekhova, Margarita Borisovna
Tereshkova (Nikolaeva-Tereshkova), Valentina Vladimirovna
Ter-Oganian, Avdei
territorial conflicts
terrorist acts
Tetris
Thaw
theatre, post-Soviet
theatre, Soviet
thick journals
Third Rome
Tikhonov, Viacheslav Vasilevich
Tishchenko, Boris Ivanovich
Todorovskii, Petr Efimovich
Todorovskii, Valerii Petrovich
Tokareva, Viktoriia Samoilovna
Tolstaia, Tatiana Nikitichna
Tolubeev, Iurii Vladimirovich
Torpedo
toska
tost (toast)
Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre (BDT)
Tovstonogov, Georgii Aleksandrovich
toys
track and field
traditions and customs
transportation system
transportation, inner city
Tretiak, Vladislav Aleksandrovich
Tretiakov Gallery (Tretiakovskaia galereia)
Tretiakov, Vitalii Tovievich
Trifonov, Iurii Valentinovich
troika
Troitskii, Artemii Kivovich
trophy art (trofeinoe iskusstvo)
Troshin, Vladimir Konstantinovich
Trus, Balbes, Byvalyi
tselina
Tselkov, Oleg Nikolaevich
Tsereteli, Zurab
Tsoi, Viktor Robertovich
TsSKA
Tsvetkov, Aleksei
tundra
Turkmenistan (Turkmenia)
tushenka
Tvardovskii, Aleksandr Trifonovich
U.E.
Uchitel, Aleksei Efimovich
Ugarov, Mikhail Iurevich
Ukraine
Ulanova, Galina Sergeevna
Ulianov, Mikhail Aleksandrovich
Ulitskaia, Liudmila Evgenevna
underground economy
Union of Rightist Forces (Soiuz pravykh sil
SPS)
Union of Theatre Workers
unions, creative, post-Soviet
unions, creative, Soviet
unions, professional
United Russia (Edinaia Rossiia)
Urals
Urusevskii, Sergei Pavlovich
Uspenskii, Eduard Nikolaevich
USSR (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, Soviet Union)
Ustvolskaia, Galina Ivanovna
Utesov, Leonid Osipovich
Uzbekistan
vacations, Soviet and post-Soviet
Vail, Petr Lvovich
Vakhtangov Theatre (Teatr Vakhtangova)
Valdai
Vampilov, Aleksandr Valentinovich
varene
vareniki
Vasilenko, Svetlana Vladimirovna
Vasilev, Anatolii
Vasilev, Konstantin Alekseevich
Vasilev, Vladimir Viktorovich
vatnik
VDNKh/ VVTs
Vertinskaia, Anastasia Aleksandrovna
Vesnik, Evgenii Iakovlevich
Viktiuk, Roman Grigorevich
village prose
vinegret
violin performance, Russian/Soviet
visas and registration
Vishnevskaia, Galina Pavlovna
Vizbor, Iurii Iosifovich
Vladimov, Georgii Nikolaevich
Vlasov, Iurii Petrovich
vobla
vocal-instrumental ensemble (VIA)
vocational education
vodka
Voinovich, Vladimir Nikolaevich
Volchek, Galina Borisovna
Volga region (Povolzhe)
volunteerism
Voskresene (Resurrection)
voucher
Voznesenskii, Andrei Andreevich
VTsIOM (Vserossiiskii tsentr informatsii i obshchestvennogo mneniia [Russian Center for Information and Public Opinion])
vysotka (high-rise)
Vysotskii, Vladimir Semenovich
Vzgliad (Viewpoint)
War, Afghan
War, Chechen
wedding ceremony
Westernizers
white nights
White Sea Canal (Belomorkanal)
women
women journalists
work
Worker and Collective Farm Worker
World War II (Great Patriotic War)
Yeltsin, Boris Nikolaevich
Young Spectator Theatre (Teatr iunogo zritelia, TIuZ)
youth culture
youth literature
Zaitsev, Viacheslav (Slava) Mikhailovich
Zakharov, Mark Anatolievich
Zalakavicius, Vitautas
Zarkhi, Aleksandr Grigorevich
Zarnitsa
Zasurskii, Iasen Nikolaevich
Zavadskii, Iurii Aleksandrovich
Zeldin, Vladimir Mikhailovich
Zeldovich, Aleksandr Efimovich
zelenyi zmii
Zemfira
zephyr (zefir)
Zharov, Mikhail Ivanovich
Zhdanov, Ivan Fedorovich
Zhilinskii, Dmitrii Dmitrievich
Zhirinovskii, Vladimir Volfovich
Zhvanetskii, Mikhail Mikhailovich
Zinovev, Aleksandr Aleksandrovich
Ziuganov, Gennadii Andreevich
Znanie
Zolotukhin, Valerii Sergeevich
Zorin, Leonid Genrikhovich
Zverev, Anatolii Timofeevich
Zvezdochetov, Konstantin Viktorovich
Zvezdochetova, Larisa Iurievna
Zykina, Liudmila Georgievna
「Nielsen BookData」より
書名
Encyclopedia of contemporary Russian culture
著作者等
Goscilo, Helena
Evans-Romaine Karen
Smorodinskaya Tatiana
出版元
Routledge
刊行年月
2007
ページ数
lxv, 727 p.
大きさ
26 cm
ISBN
9780415320948
NCID
BA79383993
※クリックでCiNii Booksを表示
言語
英語
出版国
イギリス
この本を:
書棚を選択して下さい
件が連想されています